Sav Pierre-Eugene

PRIVACY NOTICE

Your  privacy is very important  and therefore want to be transparent and help you to understand how we collect and use your information.

  1. We collect and use your personal information

1.1 WHEN YOU SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

We sometimes send out email newsletters to subscribers. You can unsubscribe at any time by following an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us.

1.2 WHEN YOU CONTACT US

We collect, use and allow access to your personal data in accordance with the laws pertaining to data privacy. For purposes of this statement, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”).

Personal data (“data”) refers to all information that can be used to determine who you are or data which can be traced back to you, for example your name, your e-mail address, IP address and telephone number.

When you contact us by social media, email or phone, we collect the information included in your message. We use this information to communicate with you.

  1. We may share your personal information with our trusted suppliers

We use suppliers and service providers who we trust. They have agreed to keep your personal information secure and confidential, and to only use it for the purposes for which we have sent it to them.

We use other companies to

  • deliver our newsletters and other communication,
  • provide IT infrastructure,
  • store information
  • maintain our website, and
  • help us manage our business e.g. our accountants

Some of our suppliers are in other countries that have different levels of protection of personal information, but we’re comfortable that they protect personal information to the same extent that we do. Interested in who these mysterious suppliers are?

We use Microsoft 365 to do our work and store all our information, including our clients’ information. Microsoft stores all our content in the European Union. We believe that Microsoft provides an adequate level of protection for the personal information we store with them. You can read more about their privacy undertakings (https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca)

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to? Keep the information confidential.

We do use cookies (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We use Sage accounting software. Sage is based in South Africa and have put measures in place to ensure our personal information remains protected. You can read more about how they use personal information https://www.sage.com/en-za/legal/privacy-and-cookies/.

  1. Access to your information

You have the right to

  • ask what personal information we have about you,
  • ask what personal information was sent to our suppliers, service providers, or any other third party,
  • ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we have about you,
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you,
  • object to the processing of your personal information, and
  • lodge a complaint about our practices with the Information Regulator.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request because there are procedures that we need to follow.

In certain cases, we may require proof of your identity and sometimes we may have additional requirements to make changes to your information.

  1. Please notify us if you suspect a security breach

We have implemented reasonable security measures based on the sensitivity of the information we hold. These measures are in place to protect the information from being disclosed without authorisation, from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, and from being altered or destroyed. If you suspect that we (or you) have had a security breach, please notify us immediately by sending an email to sav@coachsav.co.za

Please include as much information as you can.

  1. Contact us if you have any questions

Get in touch with our team. If you have any questions or concerns about how we engage with you, please let us know.